Biography

            
1991	study of visual communication
		at Academy of Art and Design Offenbach/Main		
1997	co-founder of the medialab meso, Frankfurt/M	
1999	diploma in audiovisual media at Academy of Art and Design Offenbach/Main
		with Manfred Stumpf and William Forsythe	
2009	teaching of computer aided fashion design at KH Weissensee, Berlin
2011	interim head of Medienwerkstatt in Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin

		lives and works in Berlin




exhibitions

2020	The Sinister Figures - Buu Buu Studio (ES), Bunker  / online

2019	Passagen, Übergänge, Zwischenräume - Aquarium Compagnie (F,D) / online

2018	Bauer sucht Industrie - Global Group 3000 / Berlin (D)

2017	Re:Formation I-III - Städtische Galerie ada / Meiningen (D)

2016	Knorpelwerke - Zentrum für Kunst und Medientechnologie / Karlsruhe (D)

2015	Bildtaktik -  ALTANA Galerie / Dresden (D)
		Berliner Liste - Kontrollraum Heizkraftwerk Berlin / Berlin (D)

2014	The Hidden Passengers -  apexart / New York (USA)
		Raumbestandsaufnahme - Project Space Festival / Berlin (D)

2013	Speculations about Atom & Eve - Denkerei / Berlin (D)

2012	A Touch of Life - Galerie Anita Beckers / Frankfurt/M (D)
		IMAGEM-Contato - Mostra Sesc de Artes 2012 / Sao Paulo (BR)

2011	the end of history - Galerie Speckstrasse & Kutscherhaus / Hamburg (D)
		Falling Stars - Domaquaree & Heilig Geist Kirche / Berlin (D)
		Terra Incognita - Altana Galerie / Dresden (D)
		Cynet Art - Festspielhaus Hellerau / Dresden (D)
		Cabinet of Curiosities - Lage 3:20 / Berlin (D)

2010	tmp.salon - Kunstsalon Berlin / Berlin (D)
		Junge Kunst 2010 - Galerie Schlass Goart / Esch-Sur-Alzette (L)
		Bewahrung & Verfall - Technikmuseum Berlin / Berlin (D)
		hautnah - Kunstverein Leonberg (D)

2009	hautnah - Museum Villa Rot / Burgrieden-Rot (D)
		Vorspiel - Galerie Maud Piquion & Partner / Berlin (D)
		iconoid - tmp.plate / Berlin (D)

2008	speaking out loud - Nederlands Instituut voor Mediakunst / Amsterdam (NL)
		Thought Absorber - Copyright Projektraum / Berlin (D)
		Bild-Macht-Wissen - Galerie 5020 / Salzburg (A)
		Sleep Café - Magistrale / Berlin (D)
		ist das ein Frosch? - TempDeluxe / Berlin (D)

2007	Laboratorium - Kunstverein Ettlingen / Ettlingen (D)

2006	Crashtest Dummy - Erzsébet Ter / Budapest & Bordeaux Platz / Munich (HU,D)
		Product - Morsko Casino / Varna (BG)

2005	Imago - Stadtwerkstatt / Linz (A)
		Architektur & Wirklichkeit - Frankfurter Kunstverein / Frankfurt/M (D)

2004	Lightstrive - Korai / Athens (GR)

2003	Werkschau meso / invsys - O.K Centrum für Gegenwartskunst / Linz (A)
		Ars Ornata - Maag Areal / Zürich (CH)
		DriveListenAndWinByWire - Torstraße 140 / Berlin (D)
		The Art of Painting II - Netzwerk OF Fahrradhalle / Offenbach/M (D)
		Bodysign - Credit Suisse / Frankfurt/M (D)

2002	meso mêlée - Goldfinger / Frankfurt/M (D)
		Cyberhelvetia - Arteplage Biel / Biel (CH)

2001	interface explorer/shared boundaries - public netbase / Wien (A)
		111,-€ - Staatliche Kunsthalle Baden-Baden / Baden-Baden (D)

1999	Shiftglück - das TAT, Bockenheimer Depot / Frankfurt/M (D)
		meso prodomo - meso / Frankfurt/M (D)
		Envisioning Knowledge - 3. Medienbiennale / München (D)

1998	meso tonique - Institut für Neue Medien / Frankfurt/M (D)
		Larve - Stadtkirche Offenbach / Offenbach/M (D)
		maison meso - meso / Frankfurt/M (D)

1997	Primo Tempore - Forum Töngesgasse / Frankfurt/M (D)
		die zwölf Stunden - Rathaus Gießen / Gießen (D)
		Ästhetik der Wissenschaft - Institut für Neue Medien / Frankfurt/M (D)
		Silo - Fahrradhalle OF / Offenbach, Hamburg, Berlin (D)
		freundliche Übernahme - aRTISTS′ SPACE / Berlin (D)

1996	Malerei, Zeichnung, Grafik - 1822 Offenbach / Offenbach/M (D)
		Jahresschau - Künstlerhaus Klagenfurth / Klagenfurth (A)

1995	Primo Tempore - Siggraph Art Gallery / Los Angeles (USA)
		userpeople - Werkstadt Graz / Graz (A)
		Plåst - Fahrradhalle / Offenbach/M (D)

1994	Eikon - Romanian-Orthodoxe Church Offenbach / Offenbach/M (D)


lectures

2011	Bild und Bildraum / Media Academy Hellerau & Altana Galerie, Dresden (D)
2010	Artist Talk / Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin (D)
2009	Inaugural lecture/ Akademie der Künste Berlin Weissensee, Berlin (D)
2008	Raum und Wirklichkeit / TU Dresden (D)
2005	TV Design / eDIT Filmmaker′s Festival / Frankfurt/M (D)
2004	reale und imaginäre Räume / FH Münster (D)
		Die Rolle des Modells in der digitalen Narration / Bauhaus-Universität Weimar (D)
		Joure Fix / Akademie Stuttgart (D)
2002	Präsentation in Levitation / Designmai, Torstr. 140 (D)
2001	Interaktions Design / FH Hagenberg (A)
		meso / Kunsthochschule Kassel (D)
2000	Szene / HfG Karlsruhe (D)
1997	Eine Welt aus Zeichen / Comtec Art Dresden (D)
		Ästhetik der Wissenschaft / Institut für neue Medien Frankfurt/M (D)
		Plateau Mind Mycel / Nationale Supérieure des Beaux-Arts Paris (F)


publications

2016	The Universe from Outside / Heavenly Discourses, Sophia Centre Press, Bristol (UK)
2013	Interview / Salon Magazine #4 (JP)
2011	1000 Thoughts / unsorted-jp.com (JP)
2010	The Ever Changing Shapes of Dust / Junk Jet N°4 (D)
2009	Gedankenpumpe / Here, there and everywhere... , copyright magazine N°7 (D)
2007	Orbital (Cover) / Die Welt als virtuelles Environment, Trans Media Akademie Hellerau (D)
2005	Anemone (Cover) / Michael Krebber: Außerirdische Zwitterwesen, Walther König (D)
2003	Designer im Dialog, next generation - article / form (D)
2002	Kreativ Atlas - Interview / Page (D)
1995	Ikonographie der Information / computer art faszination (D)


awards

2004	Eyes & Ears Award / commendation / category TV, film
2003	Art Directors Club / bronze medal / category communication in space
1997	ComTec Art Dresden / 1. prize
1997	studio grant of Frankfurter Sparkasse