Biography

            
1991    study of visual communication
             at Academy of Art and Design Offenbach/Main
1997    co-founder of the medialab meso, Frankfurt/M
1999    diploma in audiovisual media at Academy of Art and Design Offenbach/Main
             with Manfred Stumpf and William Forsythe
2009    teaching of computer aided fashion design at KH Weissensee, Berlin
2011    interim head of Medienwerkstatt in Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin

             lives and works in Berlin




exhibitions:

2015    Bildtaktik -  ALTANA Galerie / Dresden (D)
             Berliner Liste - Kontrollraum Heizkraftwerk Berlin / Berlin (D)

2014    The Hidden Passengers -  apexart / New York (USA)
             Raumbestandsaufnahme - Project Space Festival / Berlin (D)

2013    Speculations about Atom & Eve - Denkerei / Berlin (D)

2012    A Touch of Life - Galerie Anita Beckers / Frankfurt/M (D)
             IMAGEM-Contato - Mostra Sesc de Artes 2012 / Sao Paulo (BR)

2011    the end of history - Galerie Speckstrasse & Kutscherhaus / Hamburg (D)
             Falling Stars - Domaquaree & Heilig Geist Kirche / Berlin (D)
             Terra Incognita - Altana Galerie / Dresden (D)
             Cynet Art - Festspielhaus Hellerau / Dresden (D)
             Cabinet of Curiosities - Lage 3:20 / Berlin (D)

2010    tmp.salon - Kunstsalon Berlin / Berlin (D)
             Junge Kunst 2010 - Galerie Schlass Goart / Esch-Sur-Alzette (L)
             Bewahrung & Verfall - Technikmuseum Berlin / Berlin (D)
             hautnah - Kunstverein Leonberg (D)

2009    hautnah - Museum Villa Rot / Burgrieden-Rot (D)
             Vorspiel - Galerie Maud Piquion & Partner / Berlin (D)
             iconoid - tmp.plate / Berlin (D)

2008    speaking out loud - Nederlands Instituut voor Mediakunst / Amsterdam (NL)
             Thought Absorber - Copyright Projektraum / Berlin (D)
             Bild-Macht-Wissen - Galerie 5020 / Salzburg (A)
             Sleep Café - Magistrale / Berlin (D)
             ist das ein Frosch? - TempDeluxe / Berlin (D)

2007    Laboratorium - Kunstverein Ettlingen / Ettlingen (D)

2006    Crashtest Dummy - Erzsébet Ter / Budapest & Bordeaux Platz / Munich (HU / D)
             Product - Morsko Casino / Varna (BG)

2005    Imago - Stadtwerkstatt / Linz (A)
             Architektur & Wirklichkeit - Frankfurter Kunstverein / Frankfurt/M (D)

2004    Lightstrive - Korai / Athens (GR)

2003    Werkschau meso / invsys - O.K Centrum für Gegenwartskunst / Linz (A)
             Ars Ornata - Maag Areal / Zürich (CH)
             DriveListenAndWinByWire - Torstraße 140 / Berlin (D)
             The Art of Painting II - Netzwerk OF Fahrradhalle / Offenbach/M (D)
             Bodysign - Credit Suisse / Frankfurt/M (D)

2002    meso mêlée - Goldfinger / Frankfurt/M (D)
             Cyberhelvetia - Arteplage Biel / Biel (CH)

2001    interface explorer/shared boundaries - public netbase / Wien (A)
             111,-€ - Staatliche Kunsthalle Baden-Baden / Baden-Baden (D)

1999    Shiftglück - das TAT, Bockenheimer Depot / Frankfurt/M (D)
             meso prodomo - meso / Frankfurt/M (D)
             Envisioning Knowledge - 3. Medienbiennale / München (D)

1998    meso tonique - Institut für Neue Medien / Frankfurt/M (D)
             Larve - Stadtkirche Offenbach / Offenbach/M (D)
             maison meso - meso / Frankfurt/M (D)

1997    Primo Tempore - Forum Töngesgasse / Frankfurt/M (D)
             die zwölf Stunden - Rathaus Gießen / Gießen (D)
             Ästhetik der Wissenschaft - Institut für Neue Medien / Frankfurt/M (D)
             Silo - Fahrradhalle OF / Offenbach, Hamburg, Berlin (D)
             freundliche Übernahme - aRTISTS′ SPACE / Berlin (D)

1996    Malerei, Zeichnung, Grafik - 1822 Offenbach / Offenbach/M (D)
             Jahresschau - Künstlerhaus Klagenfurth / Klagenfurth (A)

1995    Primo Tempore - Siggraph Art Gallery / Los Angeles (USA)
             userpeople - Werkstadt Graz / Graz (A)
             Plåst - Fahrradhalle / Offenbach/M (D)

1994    Eikon - Romanian-Orthodoxe Church Offenbach / Offenbach/M (D)


lectures:

2011    Bild und Bildraum / Media Academy Hellerau & Altana Galerie, Dresden (D)
2010    Artist Talk / Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin (D)
2009    Inaugural lecture/ Akademie der Künste Berlin Weissensee, Berlin (D)
2008    Raum und Wirklichkeit / TU Dresden (D)
2005    TV Design / eDIT Filmmaker′s Festival / Frankfurt/M (D)
2004    reale und imaginäre Räume / FH Münster (D)
             Die Rolle des Modells in der digitalen Narration / Bauhaus-Universität Weimar (D)
             Joure Fix / Akademie Stuttgart (D)
2002    Präsentation in Levitation / Designmai, Torstr. 140 (D)
2001    Interaktions Design / FH Hagenberg (A)
             meso / Kunsthochschule Kassel (D)
2000    Szene / HfG Karlsruhe (D)
1997    Eine Welt aus Zeichen / Comtec Art Dresden (D)
             Ästhetik der Wissenschaft / Institut für neue Medien Frankfurt/M (D)
             Plateau Mind Mycel / Nationale Supérieure des Beaux-Arts Paris (F)


publications:

2013    Interview / Salon Magazine #4 (JP)
2011    1000 thoughts / unsorted-jp.com (JP)
2010    the ever changing shapes of dust / Junk Jet N°4 (D)
2009    Gedankenpumpe / Here, there and everywhere... , copyright magazine N°7 (D)
2007    Orbital (Cover) / Die Welt als virtuelles Environment, TMA (D)
2005    Anemone (Cover) / Michael Krebber: Außerirdische Zwitterwesen, Walther König (D)
2003    Designer im Dialog, next generation - article / form (D)
2002    Kreativ Atlas - Interview / Page (D)
1995    Ikonographie der Information / computer art faszination (D)


awards:

2004    Eyes & Ears Award / commendation / category TV, film
2003    Art Directors Club / bronze medal / category communication in space
1997    ComTec Art Dresden / 1. prize
1997    studio grant of Frankfurter Sparkasse